OCEAN HILLS - SESIMBRA

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which the processing of personal information relating to users of the website of AEDCAPITAL LDA. (hereinafter “Users”) and also informs about the use of cookies and data security measures adopted by that service.

The website is operated by AEDCAPITAL LDA. with registration and VAT number 516079956, with head office at Rua Barata Salgueiro 30, 7 frente, 1250-044 Lisboa, Portugal, as the controller, through the website www.oceanhills.pt.

We suggest that you read these documents carefully and regularly, as they may be subject to change.

2. Responsible for processing the information collected.

AEDCAPITAL LDA. is responsible for processing user data and may, in this context, use the services of third parties (subcontractors), who will act in its name and on its behalf, also being obliged to implement the technical security measures and organization applicable under the law.

3. Data collected, its use and the purposes for which it is processed. 

In the context of the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA, may collect and process the following categories of data, for the purposes set out below:

a) Registration data and other data included in account management
Personal data of the user collected when the user first registers and accesses the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA. by completing the form provided for this purpose, or at a later time when updating, adding and/or correcting these data. The processing of registration data is intended to allow the user access to the service and payment of features that are not free.

Failure to supply data identified as being of a mandatory nature may limit or prevent you from using the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA. These data will also be used in the process of validating the user’s identity.

The personal data collected will also be used to send the user communications related to the service itself, such as, for example, welcome messages, data on technical service issues, security warnings, information on new features, among others. They will also be used to communicate with the User in the context of support services and support and, in general, following a request for contact from the User.

Personal data may also be used to better tailor advertising messages and/or other commercial information to the User’s profiles.

b) Usage data
Some data collected (including name and contact details) may be communicated to commercial partners of the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA, particularly suppliers of goods and service providers, for the purpose of sending commercial and direct marketing communications. At any time, the user may object to this data processing for the purpose of such mailing, by using the user account management menu on the A&D CONSULTING website.
The subsequent processing of personal data by service partners provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA. is managed under the terms of their privacy policies, and no responsibility in this regard can be attributed to A&D CONSULTING.

 

c) Anonymization and statistical processing
User data may also be used by AEDCAPITAL LDA. in an anonymized form, for statistical contextualization and aggregation of other data, in strict compliance with applicable laws and regulations and using anonymization techniques that do not allow the individual identification of the user.

4. Communication to third parties

User data may also be disclosed if necessary for compliance with legal or contractual obligations of AEDCAPITAL LDA, particularly when required by law or by any judicial or administrative order, provided that it is issued by a competent body.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the computer by websites that are visited, constituting automatic procedures for collecting information about the preferences determined by a user during his visit to a particular web page. Whenever the user re-accesses the website in question, these files are automatically activated so that the website is configured with the preferences registered during previous visits, allowing faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

AEDCAPITAL LDA. uses cookies on the website in order to provide the user with a better browsing experience, simplifying and making the presentation of the different contents of the website more efficient.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies and the user must be able to accept, delete or reject them, through the settings of each browser. The User may configure his or her browser program in order to prevent the creation of cookies or to warn of the moment when this occurs. In case of non-acceptance of cookies, navigation on the website will still be possible, although the user experience will be negatively affected.

The information collected and/or saved by the cookies used by AEDCAPITAL LDA. is used for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience of the website.

6. Right to information, rectification and deletion

6.1 Under the law, AEDCAPITAL LDA. expressly guarantees the user the right to information regarding the data processed about him, as well as the right to change, correct and delete such data.

6.2 The rectification/updating of personal data can be done online via the account management menu in the service.

6.3 You are also guaranteed the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending commercial and direct marketing communications. For this purpose, you may also use your User account management menu on the website.

6.4 For any question related to the right to information, rectification and elimination of your data, the User should contact us through our online support.

7. Confidentiality and security

7.1 AEDCAPITAL LDA. as responsible for the website, undertakes to make every effort to ensure the privacy of the data collected and / or transmitted online, adopting the security measures required by law with regard to data processing, using security technologies and procedures to protect the data collected against unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

7.2 Access to the data collected is limited to employees of AEDCAPITAL LDA. and any subcontractors for the purpose of carrying out processing operations.

7.3 Without prejudice to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, AEDCAPITAL LDA. may assign
a) User’s identifying data to third parties, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, in order to enable them to perform the functions of providing products and services to the User;

b) data to official authorities, if necessary for compliance with legal or contractual obligations of AEDCAPITAL LDA., particularly when this is required by law or by any judicial or administrative order, provided that it is issued by a competent body.

7.4 Notwithstanding the efforts referred to in 7.1, AEDCAPITAL LDA. warns you that the data collected on the website may, at the time of collection, circulate on the network unsecured, at risk of being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.

8. Of the content and services linked through the website.

The website may include technical connection devices (links), directories and even search tools that allow the user to access external websites, pages or portals on the Internet that are the responsibility of third parties (hereinafter the “Linked Sites”).

This Privacy Policy relates exclusively to the use of the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA. and the website and does not apply to any data processing occurring through other websites, to which the service provided by AEDCAPITAL LDA is entirely unrelated.

9. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by Portuguese law, in particular, Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, as amended (the Personal Data Protection Act), and other applicable legislation.

In case of dispute regarding the interpretation, integration and execution of this Privacy Policy, the user agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts.

This version of the Privacy Policy is effective as of August 18, 2023.

Ocean Hills_Logótipo final-04

© Copyright Ocean Hills – All rights reserved | Developed by Patrícia Silva